Home

Links

MacRobertson Shield 2000

Christchurch, New Zealand 24 January to 12 February 2000
Teams
Australia
Martin Clarke
Bryan Dawson
Max Donati
Bruce Fleming
Colin Pickering
Helene Thurston (replaced by Trevor Bassett)
Great Britain
Chris Clarke
Robert Fulford
Colin Irwin
David Maugham
Stephen Mulliner
David Openshaw
New Zealand
Richard Baker
Toby Garrison
Bob Jackson
Steve Jones
John Prince
Brian Wislang
USA
Don Fournier
Jacques Fournier
Mik Mehas
Jeff Soo
Jerry Stark
John Taves

Great Britain beat Australia 20-1
24-29 January 2000

Maugham  beat Fleming  +25tp, +26
Clarke beat Dawson +12tp, +14tp
Irwin beat Thurston +14, +16
Openshaw beat Donati +15, +8
4-0
Fulford/Clarke    beat Pickering/Dawson +26tp(F), -25tp(D), +15tp(C)
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Fleming/Clarke +17tp(M), +3
Maugham/Irwin beat Donati/Thurston +13, -12, +25
7-0 (14-2)
Fulford  beat Pickering +13tp, +15tp
Mulliner beat Clarke -26, +21tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Donati +17tp, +12
Openshaw beat Thurston +26, +25
11-0 (22-3)
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Donati/Thurston  +19, +26
Fulford/Clarke beat Fleming/Clarke +25tp(C), +25tp(F)
Maugham/Irwin beat Pickering/Dawson -17, +13, +5tp(M)
14-0 (28-4) S 8-0 D 6-0
Fulford  beat    Fleming   -16, +24tp, +26tp
Maugham beat Pickering +17tp, +25tp
Clarke beat Clarke +16tp, +21tp
Mulliner lost to Dawson -17tp, +12tpo, -3
17-1 (35-7) S 11-1 D 6-0
Clarke/Fulford    beat Donati/Thurston  +25tp(F), +25tp(C)
Irwin/Maugham beat Clarke/Fleming +26tp(M), -26tp(C), +17tp(M)
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Dawson/Pickering +2, +17
20-1 (41-8) S 11-1 D 9-0


New Zealand beat USA 13-8
24-29 January 2000

Jones/Garrison beat    Soo/Stark        +17, +26
Prince/Wislang lost to Taves/Fournier D +11, -15, -15
Baker/Jackson lost to Mehas/Fournier J -16 , +26tp(J), -24
1-2 (4-4)
Baker    beat Fournier J +26tp, -26, +17tp
Garrison beat Stark -17tp, +26tp, +26tp
Prince beat Soo +23tp, -16tp, +26
Wislang beat Fournier D -3, +5tp, +13tpo
5-2 (12-8)
Baker/Jackson  lost to Fournier D/Taves +8tp, -13, -17
Prince/Wislang beat Soo/Stark -26tp(So), +24, +26
Garrison/Jones beat Fournier J/Mehas +24, -10, +20
7-3 (17-12)
Prince  beat    Fournier D +17tp, +14
Jackson lost to Taves -25tp, -26tp
Jones lost to Mehas +14, -26, -26tp
Wislang lost to Soo -6, -7
8-6 (20-18) S 5-3 D 3-3
Garrison/Jones beat Fournier D/Taves +23tp, +6
Baker/Jackson beat Soo/Stark +17tp, +2
Prince/Wislang beat Fournier J/Mehas +18, -7, +10
11-6 (26-19) S 5-3 D 6-3
Baker    beat    Taves      +3tp, +26tp
Jackson beat Fournier J -26, +26tp, +4tp
Jones lost to Stark -17, -16
Garrison lost to Mehas -4, +16tp, -26
13-8 (31-24) S 7-5 D 6-3


Great Britain beat USA 19-2
31 January - 5 February 2000

Fulford  beat Fournier J +26tp, +6
Mulliner beat Stark +7, +12tpo
Irwin beat Fournier D +4tp, +23tp
Openshaw beat Soo +4tp, +15
4-0 (8-0)
Clarke/Fulford    beat Stark/Taves      +7tpo(F), +26tp(C)
Irwin/Maugham beat Fournier J/Mehas -4, +24, +5tp(I)
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Fournier D/Soo +25tp(O), +2
7-0 (14-1)
Maugham  lost to Taves      +16, -17tp, -26tp
Clarke beat Mehas -12otp, +26tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Soo +26tp, -16, +24tp
Openshaw beat Fournier D +3, +10tp
10-1 (21-5)
Clarke/Fulford    beat Fournier J/Mehas +9tpo(F), +25tp(C)
Irwin/Maugham beat Fournier D/Soo +21tp(M), +6
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Stark/Taves +14tp(O), +26tp(M)
13-1 (27-5)
Fulford  beat    Taves      +26tp, -17stp, +26tp
Maugham beat Fournier J +15tp, +26
Clarke lost to Stark -17, -15
Mulliner beat Mehas +4, +26tp
16-2 (33-8) S 10-2 D 6-0
Clarke/Fulford    beat Fournier D/Soo   +6tpo(F), +12qpo(C)
Irwin/Maugham beat Stark/Taves +17tp(M), +24
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Fournier J/Mehas +14, -26tp (F), +17
19-2 (39-9) S 10-2 D 9-0


New Zealand beat Australia 14-7
31 January - 5 February 2000

Jones/Garrison lost to Dawson/Pickering +23tp, -24, -16
Baker/Jackson lost to Fleming/Clarke -17, +17tp(J) -16
Prince/Wislang beat Donati/Bassett +16tp, +8
1-2 (4-4)
Jackson lost to Fleming +26tp, -2otp, -26tp
Jones beat Dawson +5tp, +16tp
Prince beat Bassett +26tp, +3tp
Wislang beat Donati +13tp, +1
4-3 (11-6)
Baker/Jackson  beat    Bassett/Donati   +15, +3
Garrison/Jones lost to Clarke/Fleming -18tp(F), +10, -4
Prince/Wislang lost to Dawson/Pickering -26, -3
5-5 (14-10) S 3-1 D 2-4
Baker    beat Pickering -2, +9, +26tp
Garrison beat Clarke +14tp, +17qp
Prince beat Donati +1, +17
Wislang beat Bassett +17, +17tp
9-5 (22-11) S 7-1 D 2-4
Baker/Jackson  beat Dawson/Pickering +26tp(J), +25
Jones/Garrison beat Bassett/Donati -2tpo(B), +9, +26
Prince/Wislang beat Fleming/Clarke -17tp(F), +3, +15
12-5 (28-13) S 7-1 D 5-4
Baker    beat    Fleming   -20tp, +11, +14tp
Jackson lost to Pickering -19, +4tpo, -15
Jones lost to Clarke -26tp, -22
Garrison beat Dawson +17tp, +24
14-7 (33-18) S 9-3 D 5-4


Great Britain beat New Zealand 11-10
7-12 February 2000

Clarke/Fulford    beat    Baker/Jackson  +19tp (C), +3tpo(F)
Irwin/Maugham lost to Garrison/Jones -25, +14, -3
Mulliner/Openshaw lost to Prince/Wislang -4, -9
1-2 (3-4)
Maugham  beat    Baker   +13, -13, +26tp
Clarke lost to Jackson +25tp, -9tpo, -16tp
Irwin beat Wislang +26, +9
Openshaw lost to Prince +17, -5tp, -20
3-4 (9-9) S 2-2 D 1-2
Clarke/Fulford    beat    Garrison/Jones +18tp(F), -13, +26
Irwin/Maugham beat Prince/Wislang +26tp(M), -4, +13
Mulliner/Openshaw lost to Baker/Jackson -26, -13tp(B)
5-5 (13-13) S 2-2 D 3-3
Fulford  beat    Garrison +26tp, +17tp
Mulliner beat Jones +17, -26, +26tp
Irwin lost to Prince -13, -14
Openshaw beat Wislang +2, +17tp
8-6 (19-16) S 5-3 D 3-3
Clarke/Fulford    lost to Prince/Wislang -15tp(P), -11
Irwin/Maugham lost to Baker/Jackson -16, +23, -23
Mulliner/Openshaw beat Garrison/Jones -17, +26, +1
9-8 (22-21) S 5-3 D 4-5
Fulford  lost to Baker    -23, +26tp, -16
Maugham beat Garrison -15, +17, +6tp
Clarke lost to Jones -23, +25, -5
Mulliner beat Jackson +2, +10
11-10 (28-26) S 7-5 D 4-5


USA beat Australia 11-10
7-12 February 2000

Fournier J beat    Fleming -4, +26,+24
Stark beat Dawson +10, -16, +17
Fournier D beat Donati +10, +26
Soo lost to Bassett -8, -3
3-1 (6-4)
Fournier J/Mehas beat    Pickering/Dawson +16, +2
Stark/Taves beat Fleming/Clarke +4, +25
Soo/Fournier D lost to Bassett/Donati -22, -10
5-2 (10-6)
Taves      beat    Pickering +2, +12tp
Mehas lost to Clarke -17, +20, -16
Fournier D lost to Bassett -24tp, -26
Soo beat Donati +17, +23
7-4 (15-10) S 5-3 D 2-1
Fournier J/Mehas lost to Fleming/Clarke   +6, -4, -24
Stark/Taves beat Bassett/Donati +25, +15
Soo/Fournier D lost to Pickering/Dawson -17, -25
8-6 (18-14) S 5-3 D 3-3
Taves      lost to Fleming   -23, -25
Fournier J lost to Pickering -12tp, +17, -6
Stark beat Clarke +9, +3
Mehas lost to Dawson -3tp, -17
9-9 (21-20) S 6-6 D 3-3
Fournier J/Mehas beat    Bassett/Donati   +17, +10
Stark/Taves beat Pickering/Dawson -14, +2, +26
Soo/Fournier D lost to Clarke/Fleming -26, -14
11-10 (25-23) S 6-6 D 5-4


Matches

Games

Singles

Doubles

GB

Australia

20-1

41-8

11-1

9-0

NZ

USA

13-8

31-24

7-5

6-3

GB

USA

19-2

39-9

10-2

9-0

NZ

Australia

14-7

33-18

9-3

5-4

GB

NZ

11-10

28-26

7-5

4-5

USA

Australia

11-10

25-23

6-6

5-4

 
                 Total      Singles    Doubles
M G M G M G
Fulford GB 13-2 27-8 5-1 11-4 8-1 16-4
Maugham GB 12-3 27-13 5-1 11-4 7-2 16-9
Prince NZ 12-3 26-11 6-0 12-2 6-3 14-9
Irwin GB 12-3 26-12 5-1 10-3 7-2 16-9
Mulliner GB 12-3 25-10 5-1 11-4 7-2 14-6
Openshaw GB 12-3 25-8 5-1 11-2 7-2 14-6
Clarke C GB 11-4 24-11 3-3 8-7 8-1 16-4
Baker NZ 10-5 24-15 5-1 11-6 5-4 13-9
Wislang NZ 9-6 20-16 3-3 6-7 6-3 14-9
Garrison NZ 8-7 22-18 3-3 8-7 5-4 14-11
Taves USA 8-7 17-18 3-3 7-7 5-4 10-11
Jones S NZ 7-8 20-20 2-4 6-9 5-4 14-11
Jackson NZ 7-8 19-19 2-4 6-10 5-4 13-9
Stark USA 7-8 16-18 4-2 9-5 3-6 7-13
Fleming A 6-9 17-22 2-4 7-9 4-5 10-13
Clarke M A 6-9 15-22 2-4 5-9 4-5 10-13
Mehas USA 5-10 17-23 2-4 6-10 3-6 11-13
Pickering A 5-10 14-23 2-4 5-10 3-6 9-13
Dawson A 5-10 14-22 2-4 5-9 3-6 9-13
Fournier J USA 4-11 16-24 1-5 5-11 3-6 11-13
Bassett A 3-7 7-14 2-2 4-4 1-5 3-10
Fournier D USA 3-12 7-26 1-5 3-10 2-7 4-16
Soo USA 2-13 7-26 2-4 6-8 0-9 1-18
Donati A 1-14 4-28 0-6 0-12 1-8 4-16
Thurston A 0-5 1-10 0-2 0-4 0-3 1-6