Home

Links

MacRobertson Shield 1993

Rich River, Australia March 1993

Teams

Australia
Barrie Chambers
Blaise Northey
Mark Prater
Michael Taylor
John Tyrrell

Great Britain
Chris Clarke
Robert Fulford
Colin Irwin
David Maugham
David Openshaw (Captain)
John Walters

New Zealand
Richard Baker
Graham Beale (Captain)
Greg Bryant
Bob Jackson
Steve Jones
Paul Skinley

USA
Tremaine Arkley
Jim Bast
Kiley Jones
Bob Kroeger
Erv Peterson
Jerry Stark

First Series 23-28 March 1993
Australia v USA 6-3
Colin Pickering beat Jerry Stark -2, +26tp, +1
Barrie Chambers lost to Kiley Jones -22, +26tp, -3tp
Blaise Northey beat Jim Bast +16, -17tp, +17
John Tyrrell beat Tremaine Arkley +26, +24
Michael Taylor beat Erv Peterson +9, -25, +13
Mark Prater lost to Bob Kroeger -24, -14
Pickering/Tyrrell beat Arkley/Kroeger +24, +6
Northey/Taylor beat Bast/Peterson +24tp(T), +26
Chambers/Prater lost to Jones/Stark -3, -11
Australia v Great Britain 3-6
Colin Pickering lost to Robert Fulford +25tp, -17tp, -26tp
Barrie Chambers beat David Maugham +17tp, +25
Blaise Northey lost to Chris Clarke -25tp, -9
John Tyrrell beat David Openshaw +3, +2
Michael Taylor beat John Walters -3, +10tpo, +24tp
Mark Prater lost to Colin Irwin -3, -12
Pickering/Tyrrell lost to Clarke/Fulford +9, -26tp(F), -11tpo(F)
Northey/Taylor lost to Openshaw/Walters -17, -14
Chambers/Prater lost to Irwin/Maugham +25tp(C), -26tp(M), -13
Australia v New Zealand 1-6
Colin Pickering lost to Bob Jackson -12tp, -14
Barrie Chambers beat Greg Bryant +15, +15
Blaise Northey lost to Paul Skinley -16tp, +3, -2
John Tyrrell drew Graham Beale -13, +2
Michael Taylor lost to Richard Baker -26tp, -1otp
Mark Prater lost to Steve Jones -26, +17tp, -3
Pickering/Tyrrell lost to Bryant/Skinley -24, -13
Northey/Taylor drew Jackson/Jones -3, +26
Chambers/Prater lost to Baker/Beale -15, -17
Great Britain v USA 9-0
Fulford beat Stark +15tp, +10otp
Maugham beat Jones +25tp, +17tp
Clarke beat Bast +3, +14
Openshaw beat Arkley +23, +21
Walters beat Peterson +26tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Kroeger +26tp, +13tpo
Clarke/Fulford beat Arkley/Kroeger +24tp(C), +26tp(F)
Openshaw/Walters beat Bast/Peterson +17, +4
Irwin/Maugham beat Jones/Stark +5tp(M), +17tp(M)
New Zealand v USA 8-0
Jackson beat Stark +15, -16, +6tpo
Bryant beat Jones +14, +26
Skinley beat Bast +18, -3, +17
Beale beat Arkley +21, +19
Baker beat Peterson +11, +9
Jones beat Kroeger +19, -4, +26
Bryant/Skinley beat Arkley/Kroeger +17tp(S), +26tp(B)
Jackson/Jones beat Bast/Peterson +18, +26tp(Jo)
Baker/Beale drew Jones/Stark +26, -17
Great Britain v New Zealand 6-2
Fulford beat Jackson +24tp, +26sxp
Maugham beat Bryant +3, +13otp
Clarke beat Skinley +26tp, +3
Openshaw drew Beale +10, -17
Walters beat Baker -14tp, +26tp, +12
Irwin beat Jones +3, +17
Clarke/Fulford beat Bryant/Skinley +19tp(F), +7
Openshaw/Walters lost to Jackson/Jones +17tp(W), -7, -25
Irwin/Maugham lost to Baker/Beale -11, -23


Final
Great Britain beat New Zealand 17-3
1-6 April 1993
Clarke/Fulford   beat Bryant/Skinley +26tp(F), +2
Irwin/Maugham beat Baker/Beale +24, +20tp(M)
Openshaw/Walters beat Jackson/Jones -26tp(Ja), +3, +3
3-0
Fulford  beat    Bryant  +26tp, +12
Walters lost to Skinley -5, -24
Openshaw beat Jones +22, +15
Irwin beat Baker +13, +13
6-1
Openshaw/Walters beat    Baker/Beale    +15, -9, +26
Clarke/Fulford beat Jackson/Jones +8tp(F), +26
Irwin/Maugham lost to Bryant/Skinley +26tp(M), -3, -17
8-2
Maugham  beat Jackson +26tp, -14otp, +5otp
Clarke beat Beale +26, -5, +24
Openshaw beat Baker -12, +2, +26tp
Irwin beat Jones +25tp, +17
12-2
Irwin/Maugham    beat Jackson/Jones  +14, +26tp(I)
Openshaw/Walters unf Bryant/Skinley +3, -17tp(S)
Clarke/Fulford beat Baker/Beale +15tp(C), -14, +7
14-2
Fulford beat    Jackson +4, +12tpo
Maugham beat Bryant +15, +8
Clarke lost to Skinley +23, -26tp, -15
Walters beat Beale +11, +3tp
17-3


3rd Place Play Off
1-6 April 1993
Australia beat USA 12-6
Pickering lost to Jones -15, -17
Northey beat Bast +26tp, -24tp, +11
Tyrrell beat Kroeger +19, +13
Prater lost to Peterson +26tp, -23, -1
2-2
Pickering/Tyrrell lost to Bast/Peterson  -3, -4
Northey/Taylor beat Arkley/Kroeger +24, +22
Chambers/Prater lost to Jones/Stark -17, -19
3-4
Chambers beat Stark    +26, +1
Taylor beat Arkley +19, +26
Tyrrell beat Peterson +17, +26
Prater beat Kroeger +23, +15
7-4
Northey/Taylor    beat Jones/Stark    -1, +23tp(T), +19
Chambers/Prater unf Bast/Peterson -20, +3
Pickering/Tyrrell unf Arkley/Kroeger +15, -6
8-4
Pickering beat    Stark  +3, +21
Chambers lost to Jones -3, -26
Taylor beat Bast +24, -15, +26
Northey unf Arkley +15tp, -7
10-5
Chambers/Prater   beat    Arkley/Kroeger +8, +4
Pickering/Tyrrell lost to Jones/Stark -25tp(J), -8
Northey/Taylor beat Bast/Peterson +14, +26stp(T)
12-6